Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. At Manyone A/S, we are committed to ensuring that your personal data and privacy is respected. It is of great value to us, that you trust us to process your personal data and this policy will provide you with information on how we process your personal data.

Information in this policy relates to how Manyone A/S, reg. no. 38166514, Rosenvængets Allé 25, 2., DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø (hereinafter “Manyone”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes information about you, when you communicate with us or use the website www.manyone.com (“the Website”). For all purposes, the data controller related to the information described in this policy is Manyone A/S. Should you have any objections, requests or comments relating to this policy, you can reach us at privacy@manyone.com.

The information in this policy does not relate to job openings and the linked application process. For details on this, please visit our careers platform here.

Privacy notice

Privacy notice effective per 01.04.2020 for MANYONE A/S

We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the Danish Data Protection Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR and any amendments thereto.

We will primarily collect your personal information directly from you and your communication with us. We may also collect and process from public sources such as the website of the business you represent, public business registers and information you have made public.

When you communicate with us, whether by e-mail, post, telephone, providing your business card or other communication channel we may collect and process information such as your name and contact details, including your e-mail address and phone number, the identity of the business you represent and your job title and the purpose, and content of your communication to us and other information you choose to provide us with.

The processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in communicating with you and the business you represent, to handle your request, to facilitate the purpose of your communication and to provide you with the best possible service, as well as to market our services to the business you represent. The legal basis for the processing is article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR as we have found that the described activity does not infringe your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.

We use Google Analytics and the services provided therein to monitor traffic to and on our website: manyone.com. These include general location, pages visited, time spent and type of devices. We also receive information related to your IP address.
We collect data and securely store the data you submit to us when signing up to our newsletter. Additionally, we monitor information about when, where and how often you read our newsletter.

We collect cookies on our website. For additional information on this, consult our cookie policy below.

Your personal data may be processed by our service providers, such as our provider of IT hosting and/or IT maintenance providers and others that process data on our behalf. These service providers are data processors. Contractual arrangement is established to ensure that such data processors are only allowed to process data in accordance with our instructions and for our purposes, as explained in this notice, and to require such data processors to establish adequate organisational and technical security measures.

Our hosting provider is Amazon Web Services. Although our site is hosted in Frankfurt, the service may host selected web elements outside the EU to ease load time. You can read how they commit to security of their and cloud secure practices of protecting your data here.

Where required by law your personal data may also be disclosed to public authorities.

In the event that we are sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Transfer of your Personal data to countries outside the EU

Manyone is present worldwide, and as such, we may share information with parts of the organisation with daily operations outside the EU. In the case of third-country transfers to group companies, the appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your information securely within the organisation.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

You may have the right to request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

You also have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency or to the data protection authorities in the country where you live or work, or where you consider a breach of data protection law has occurred. The contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, e-mail address dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone number +45 33 19 32 00.

Data retention

Your personal data is kept for as long as it is necessary to meet the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we provide limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work. This access is provided with a commitment to confidentiality.

Changes to this privacy notice

Manyone have the right to update and change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be made available on this page at manyone.com.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve our services and your browsing experience. By using this site, or clicking OK, you consent to the use of cookies.

At Manyone A/S, we are collect cookies to improve our services and your browsing experience. In this cookie policy, we explain what a cookie is, and how we use them.

Information in this policy relates to how Manyone A/S, reg. no. 38166514, Rosenvængets Allé 25, 2., DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø (hereinafter “Manyone”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes information about you through the use of cookies placed by us or third parties on our website www.manyone.com (“the Website”). Any questions, comments or request regarding cookies can be directed to privacy@manyone.com. We also encourage you to read our privacy policy above.
This cookie policy applies to our use of cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred from a website to another device for record-keeping or similar purposes. These could be remembering your preferences or allowing faster downloads.

Depending on your browser, you may control what is stored and not stored on your device. However, be mindful that declining cookies may hinder a site in working as intended.

To delete or decline cookies, we suggest consulting this guide.

On our site, there are two types of cookies used: “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser and can be used again the next time you access our website. The cookies on our site support the following purposes:

  • We use tracking cookies through Google Analytics for website performance and analysis.
  • We use cookies to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of our website across different browsers, devices and sessions.
  • To simplify access to the site and load times. These cookies are provided by our CSM system.
  • To enable signups to our newsletter and performance analysis of our integration with the Mailchimp third-party newsletter service.